Arenales de San Gregorio
Ciudad Real · Castilla-La Mancha
Arenales de San Gregorio is a municipality in the province of Ciudad Real, Castile-La Mancha, Spain. It has a population of 703. Economy is mostly based on agriculture, with cultivation of vine and olives.
Sections the premium town hall can edit · Fixed sections of the guide
Origins
There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.
History
El municipio tiene una superficie de 31,19 km², con una población de 572 habitantes (INE 2021) y una densidad de 19,94 hab/km². Limita únicamente con los términos municipales de Campo de Criptana al noroeste y con Tomelloso al sureste y se encuentra muy próxima a estas otras localidades: Alameda de Cervera, Pedro Muñoz y Alcázar de San Juan.
Monuments
There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.
What to visit
There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.
Gallery
Festivals
September 2026
Festivals this month
- No festivals recorded this month.
Rest of the year
- May: San Gregorio (9)
- August: Fiestas de Agosto (15)
- December: Fiesta patronal: Inmaculada Concepción (8)
What's on
Street market
Find the day and place of the local street market:
Gastronomy
There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.
Trails and hiking
There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.
Services
Do you have a business in Arenales de San Gregorio? Advertise it for free and go premium whenever you like. List my business for free
Famous people
•Manuel Alberca, escritor español
Town hall
Alcaldía: Ángel Ortiz Jiménez
Web oficial: http://www.arenalesdesangregorio.es
Town hall of Arenales de San Gregorio
Alcaldía: Ángel Ortiz Jiménez Web oficial: http://www.arenalesdesangregorio.es
Here goes your town hall's profile or your website address. Are you from the town hall? Go premium to complete your profile and edit your village's content. hola@ciudadesypueblos.es
How to get there
- 🚗 106 km from Ciudad Real (about 75 min by car)
- 🚗 133 km from Albacete (about 94 min by car)
- 🚗 156 km from Getafe (about 110 min by car)
🧭 Travelling around the villages of Spain: a practical guide — Opening hours, transport, money and customs, before you set off.
- ✈️ 135 km from Albacete airport (about 95 min by car)
- ✈️ 171 km from Madrid-Barajas airport (about 121 min by car)
Practical info
🏧 Nearest cash machine
- Globalcaja · 0.1 km away
⛽ Nearest petrol station
- Gasolinera López Sierra · 0.5 km away
- Nearest petrol station · 1.3 km away
- Nearest petrol station · 9.9 km away
🏖️ Where to swim
- Piscina Municipal · 0.3 km away
Buses
Check the route, times and public transport connections to Arenales de San Gregorio:
Pharmacy and health
Find the nearest pharmacy and health centre, with the address and how to get there:
Wall and news
Log in with your profile to post. Posting on the walls is free.
This wall is still quiet.
Obituaries
There are no obituaries published right now in Arenales de San Gregorio.
In loving memory
There are no memorials in Arenales de San Gregorio yet.
Videos
Discover Arenales de San Gregorio on video: