Ciudades y Pueblos

Zubia, La

Granada · Andalucía

Wall of Zubia, La Wall of Granada 🤍 Save to my getaway WhatsApp 🖨️ Poster with QR code

La Zubia is a municipality located in the province of Granada, Spain. According to the 2010 census (INE), the city has a population of 18,240 inhabitants.

Sections the premium town hall can edit · Fixed sections of the guide

Origins

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

History

El municipio zubiense es una de las treinta y cuatro entidades que componen el Área Metropolitana de Granada, y comprende los núcleos de población de La Zubia —capital municipal—, Cumbres Verdes y El Barrichuelo.

Buena parte de su término lo ocupa el parque nacional y natural de Sierra Nevada.

Monuments

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

What to visit

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

Gallery

Festivals

September 2026

Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Festivals this month

  • No festivals recorded this month.

Rest of the year

  • May: Fiestas de San Juan (14) · San Juan de Nepomuceno (16)
  • June: Fiestas de San Antonio (13) · Fiesta de La Simpatía (29)

What's on

See all events →

Street market

Find the day and place of the local street market:

Gastronomy

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

Trails and hiking

Sendero de San Antón (SL-A 247, 7.8 km)

Cañada Real de los Neveros

Circular de los Cahorros (PR-A 283, 10 km)

Pinares de la Zubia (PR-A 327, 13 km)

Sendero La Zubia - Cumbres Verdes

Sendero del Río Monachil (SL-A 294)

Pradollano - Monachil (23.3 km)

SL-A 324 Cantina de Rute (SL-A 324, 2.04 km)

Services

Do you have a business in Zubia, La? Advertise it for free and go premium whenever you like. List my business for free

Famous people

Francisco Cabello Luque, ciclista español

Manuel Fernández Ginés, ciclista español

Carlos García Quesada, ciclista español

Carmen Jiménez, pintora, escultora y catedrática española

Enrique Molina Vargas, atleta español

José Luis Roldán, ciclista español

Francisco Sánchez Vargas, atleta español

Salvador José Reyes García de Lara, eclesiástico español

Town hall

Web oficial: http://www.ayuntamientolazubia.com/

Town hall of Zubia, La

Web oficial: http://www.ayuntamientolazubia.com/

Here goes your town hall's profile or your website address. Are you from the town hall? Go premium to complete your profile and edit your village's content. hola@ciudadesypueblos.es

How to get there

  • 🚗 8 km from Granada (about 6 min by car)
  • 🚗 108 km from Málaga (about 76 min by car)

🧭 Travelling around the villages of Spain: a practical guide — Opening hours, transport, money and customs, before you set off.

  • ✈️ 23 km from Granada-Jaén airport (about 16 min by car)
  • ✈️ 119 km from Málaga-Costa del Sol airport (about 84 min by car)

How to get there by car (Google Maps)

Practical info

🅿️ Where to park

  • Where to park · 0.1 km away
  • Where to park · 0.2 km away
  • Where to park · 0.3 km away

🏧 Nearest cash machine

  • CajaSur · 0 km away
  • Caja Rural de Granada · 0.1 km away
  • Caixabank · 0.1 km away

⛽ Nearest petrol station

  • La Zubia · 0.9 km away
  • Hafesa Oil · 1.1 km away
  • Estación de Servicio Repsol Juan Víctor Civantos Alcázar · 1.3 km away

ℹ️ Tourist office

  • PR-A 327 · 0.9 km away
  • Sendero La Zubia - Cumbres Verdes · 1 km away
  • Mezquita e Iglesia Vieja · 1.8 km away

🔭 Viewpoints

  • Viewpoints · 1.3 km away
  • Viewpoints · 1.5 km away
  • Viewpoints · 1.6 km away

🏖️ Where to swim

  • Piscina Municipal · 1 km away
  • Piscina Municipal · 5.5 km away

© OpenStreetMap

Buses

Check the route, times and public transport connections to Zubia, La:

Getting there by public transport (routes and times)

Pharmacy and health

Find the nearest pharmacy and health centre, with the address and how to get there:

Wall and news

Log in with your profile to post. Posting on the walls is free.

This wall is still quiet.

Wall of Zubia, La →

Obituaries

There are no obituaries published right now in Zubia, La.

✝ Publish an obituary Obituaries in Granada →

In loving memory

There are no memorials in Zubia, La yet.

🕊️ Dedicate a memorial In loving memory in Granada →

Videos

Discover Zubia, La on video:

Watch videos of Zubia, La on YouTube

Share this page: WhatsApp