Ciudades y Pueblos

Veguillas de la Sierra

Teruel · Aragón

Wall of Veguillas de la Sierra Wall of Teruel 🤍 Save to my getaway WhatsApp 🖨️ Poster with QR code

Veguillas de la Sierra is a municipality located in the province of Teruel, Aragon, Spain. According to the 2018 census (INE), the municipality has a population of 20 inhabitants.

Sections the premium town hall can edit · Fixed sections of the guide

Origins

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

History

A mediados del siglo XIX, el lugar tenía contabilizada una población de 132 habitantes.​ Aparece descrito en el decimostercer volumen del Diccionario geográfico-estadístico-histórico de España y sus posesiones de Ultramar de Pascual Madoz de la siguiente manera:

Hasta la reforma de la nomenclatura municipal de 1916 el municipio se llamaba simplemente Veguillas. En dicha fecha su nombre fue modificado por el de Veguillas de la Sierra.​

Monuments

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

What to visit

Patrimonio:

Arquitectura civil:

Fuente Nueva, a la entrada de la población, posee pilón y abrevadero, obra de comienzos de la II República 1931, restaurada.​

Lavadero público, junto a la Fuente Nueva, construido al tiempo que la fuente, restaurado.

Arquitectura religiosa:

Iglesia de la Santísima Trinidad. Iglesia parroquial bajo la advocación de la Santísima Trinidad.​ Fábrica del siglo XVIII, posee tres naves: la mayor cubierta con bóveda de medio cañón con lunetos y las laterales con bóveda de arista. Decorada con estucos barrocos y pinturas neoclásicas en arcos y pilares, posee una torre cuadrada a los pies, lado del evangelio, que sobresale dos cuerpos por encima de la cobertura del templo.​

Ermita de San Marcos. También conocida como «iglesia Vieja», pudo ser la primitiva parroquial de la Santísima Trinidad, ya descrita por Sebastián de Utienes en el siglo XVII (1618).​ La construcción tiene anexa por la fachada del evangelio (septentrional) un cementerio que luce en el frontis de la entrada la fecha de «1805», aludiendo quizá al momento en que se construyó el cerramiento.

Fiestas:

Veguillas celebra las fiestas los días 22, 23 y 24 de agosto, estando consagradas a san Roque, a santa Waldesca o Ubaldesca, y a la Santísima Trinidad.

Gallery

Festivals

September 2026

Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Festivals this month

  • No festivals recorded this month.

Rest of the year

  • April: Fiesta patronal: San Marcos (25)

What's on

See all events →

Street market

Find the day and place of the local street market:

Gastronomy

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

Trails and hiking

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

Services

Do you have a business in Veguillas de la Sierra? Advertise it for free and go premium whenever you like. List my business for free

Famous people

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

Town hall

Alcaldía: Ildefonso Gómez Jiménez

Town hall of Veguillas de la Sierra

Alcaldía: Ildefonso Gómez Jiménez

Here goes your town hall's profile or your website address. Are you from the town hall? Go premium to complete your profile and edit your village's content. hola@ciudadesypueblos.es

How to get there

  • 🚗 41 km from Teruel (about 29 min by car)
  • 🚗 145 km from València (about 102 min by car)
  • 🚗 147 km from Castellón de la Plana/Castelló de la Plana (about 104 min by car)

🧭 Travelling around the villages of Spain: a practical guide — Opening hours, transport, money and customs, before you set off.

  • ✈️ 135 km from Valencia airport (about 95 min by car)
  • ✈️ 157 km from Castellón airport (about 111 min by car)

How to get there by car (Google Maps)

Practical info

🏧 Nearest cash machine

  • Banco para descanso · 8.8 km away
  • Banco para descanso · 9 km away
  • Banco para descanso · 9.1 km away

© OpenStreetMap

Buses

1 paradas de autobús en el municipio:

Veguillas de la Sierra

Getting there by public transport (routes and times)

Pharmacy and health

Find the nearest pharmacy and health centre, with the address and how to get there:

Wall and news

Log in with your profile to post. Posting on the walls is free.

This wall is still quiet.

Wall of Veguillas de la Sierra →

Obituaries

There are no obituaries published right now in Veguillas de la Sierra.

✝ Publish an obituary Obituaries in Teruel →

In loving memory

There are no memorials in Veguillas de la Sierra yet.

🕊️ Dedicate a memorial In loving memory in Teruel →

Videos

Discover Veguillas de la Sierra on video:

Watch videos of Veguillas de la Sierra on YouTube

Share this page: WhatsApp