Ciudades y Pueblos

Robledo del Mazo

Toledo · Castilla-La Mancha

Wall of Robledo del Mazo Wall of Toledo 🤍 Save to my getaway WhatsApp 🖨️ Poster with QR code

Robledo del Mazo is a municipality located in the province of Toledo, Castile-La Mancha, Spain. According to the 2006 census (INE), the municipality has a population of 399 inhabitants.

Sections the premium town hall can edit · Fixed sections of the guide

Origins

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

History

Documentos del siglo XVI recogen la fundación de este caserío dos siglos antes, por un grupo de vaqueros y colmeneros (apicultores) que compraron a Talavera de la Reina una zona poblada de encinas y robles en la que se establecieron.

El toponímico "del Mazo" provendría de un artilugio que estos primeros productores de miel idearon para ahuyentar a los osos que acudían al reclamo de la miel: este consistía en un gran mazo movido por el agua del arroyo del Endrino, que producía un fuerte sonido rítmico.

En la pedanía de Piedraescrita, que parece ser más antigua que Robledo, se ubica un templo del siglo XII y estilo mudéjar, la ermita de Nuestra Señora de Piedraescrita. Cuenta con tres naves, con acceso por la cara norte y un ábside. En el interior existe azulejería renacentista talaverana, frescos románicos y barrocos, una pila bautismal posiblemente paleocristiana y un Cristo Crucificado barroco.

Piedraescrita cuenta con bastantes leyendas aludiendo a su fundación y su nombre. La web de la Diputación Provincial se hace eco de algunas de las que parecen más documentadas: origen en el siglo XII, ligado a los caballeros templarios

A mediados del siglo XIX, el lugar tenía contabilizada una población, incluyendo a sus alquerías, de 167 habitantes.​ Aparece descrito en el decimotercer volumen del Diccionario geográfico-estadístico-histórico de España y sus posesiones de Ultramar de Pascual Madoz de la siguiente manera:

Monuments

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

What to visit

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

Gallery

Festivals

September 2026

Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Festivals this month

Rest of the year

  • August: Fiestas de Verano (15)

What's on

See all events →

Street market

Find the day and place of the local street market:

Gastronomy

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

Trails and hiking

Garganta de las Lanchas (PR-TO 34, 4.1 km)

Camino de los Montes de Toledo - Etapa 6 (18 km)

Camino de los Montes de Toledo - Etapa 7 (16 km)

Los Molinos de Rio Frío Sevilleja de la Jara (PR-TO 57, 6.7 km)

Services

Restaurant

Las Lanchas

📍 Real

Is it yours? Go premium: full profile, more visibility and up to 6 photos. View membership

Restaurant

Mesón El Gévalo

Is it yours? Go premium: full profile, more visibility and up to 6 photos. View membership

Tapas bar

Miguel

📍 Real 4

Is it yours? Go premium: full profile, more visibility and up to 6 photos. View membership

Do you have a business in Robledo del Mazo? Advertise it for free and go premium whenever you like. List my business for free

Famous people

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

Town hall

Alcaldía: María Victoria Acero Alonso

Town hall of Robledo del Mazo

Alcaldía: María Victoria Acero Alonso

Here goes your town hall's profile or your website address. Are you from the town hall? Go premium to complete your profile and edit your village's content. hola@ciudadesypueblos.es

How to get there

  • 🚗 100 km from Toledo (about 71 min by car)
  • 🚗 150 km from Móstoles (about 106 min by car)
  • 🚗 151 km from Fuenlabrada (about 107 min by car)

🧭 Travelling around the villages of Spain: a practical guide — Opening hours, transport, money and customs, before you set off.

  • ✈️ 187 km from Madrid-Barajas airport (about 132 min by car)
  • ✈️ 197 km from Salamanca airport (about 139 min by car)

How to get there by car (Google Maps)

Practical info

🅿️ Where to park

  • Where to park · 2 km away

🏧 Nearest cash machine

  • Caja Rural · 0.1 km away

⛽ Nearest petrol station

  • E. S. El Ripión · 7.3 km away
  • Petronor · 8.4 km away
  • OILNAVA · 8.7 km away

🔭 Viewpoints

  • Risco El Hirazo · 2.7 km away

🏖️ Where to swim

  • Piscina Municipal de Buenasbodas · 5.4 km away

© OpenStreetMap

Buses

Check the route, times and public transport connections to Robledo del Mazo:

Getting there by public transport (routes and times)

Pharmacy and health

Find the nearest pharmacy and health centre, with the address and how to get there:

Wall and news

Log in with your profile to post. Posting on the walls is free.

This wall is still quiet.

Wall of Robledo del Mazo →

Obituaries

There are no obituaries published right now in Robledo del Mazo.

✝ Publish an obituary Obituaries in Toledo →

In loving memory

There are no memorials in Robledo del Mazo yet.

🕊️ Dedicate a memorial In loving memory in Toledo →

Videos

Discover Robledo del Mazo on video:

Watch videos of Robledo del Mazo on YouTube

Share this page: WhatsApp