Ciudades y Pueblos

Antas de Ulla

Lugo · Galicia

Wall of Antas de Ulla Wall of Lugo 🤍 Save to my getaway WhatsApp 🖨️ Poster with QR code

Antas de Ulla (Galician pronunciation: [ˈantɐz ðɪ ˈuɟɐ]), is a municipality in the province of Lugo, in the autonomous community of Galicia, Spain. It begins in the territory of the Ulla river, which marks the boundaries of the municipality with the neighboring municipalities of Monterroso and Palas de Rey, municipalities with which make up the comarca of A Ulloa.

Sections the premium town hall can edit · Fixed sections of the guide

Origins

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

History

Hasta la reforma de la nomenclatura municipal de 1916 el municipio se llamaba simplemente Antas. En dicha fecha su nombre fue modificado por el de Antas de Ulla.​

Monuments

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

What to visit

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

Gallery

Festivals

San Xoán el 24 de junio

San Cristovo (conductores) el tercer domingo de julio

Os Remedios el 8 de septiembre, en la capital municipal.

September 2026

Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Festivals this month

Rest of the year

  • June: San Xoán (24) · San Juan (24)
  • July: San Cristovo (conductores) el tercer domingo

What's on

See all events →

Street market

Find the day and place of the local street market:

Gastronomy

Especial relevancia tiene el pan de Antas, elaborado de forma artesanal en hornos de leña y amasado con harina de trigo del país. Como derivados del pan, cabe destacar la excelente calidad de las empanadas, con los rellenos más variados y a gusto del consumidor, pero destacando la de carne, bacalao, atún y la de liscos (trozos de tocino). También en el aspecto gastronómico, hay que reseñar la famosa calidad de las carnes, tanto de vacuno como de porcino; así como los quesos, con varias queserías artesanales integradas en la denominación de origen Arzúa-Ulloa. Nada desdeñable resultan los productos hortícolas, obtenidos mediante la agricultura tradicional.

Trails and hiking

There's no information in this section yet. The village's profile can complete it from the panel.

Services

Do you have a business in Antas de Ulla? Advertise it for free and go premium whenever you like. List my business for free

Famous people

Javier Varela Pérez, político de España

Pilar García Porto

Andrea Santiso Arias

Town hall

Alcaldía: Pilar García Porto

Web oficial: http://www.concellodeantas.org

Town hall of Antas de Ulla

Alcaldía: Pilar García Porto Web oficial: http://www.concellodeantas.org

Here goes your town hall's profile or your website address. Are you from the town hall? Go premium to complete your profile and edit your village's content. hola@ciudadesypueblos.es

How to get there

  • 🚗 47 km from Lugo (about 33 min by car)
  • 🚗 97 km from Coruña, A (about 68 min by car)
  • 🚗 115 km from Vigo (about 81 min by car)

🧭 Travelling around the villages of Spain: a practical guide — Opening hours, transport, money and customs, before you set off.

  • ✈️ 56 km from Santiago de Compostela airport (about 40 min by car)
  • ✈️ 88 km from A Coruña airport (about 62 min by car)

How to get there by car (Google Maps)

Practical info

🅿️ Where to park

  • Where to park · 0.1 km away

🏧 Nearest cash machine

  • Abanca · 0 km away
  • Caixa Rural Galega · 0.1 km away
  • Banco Santander · 4.5 km away

⛽ Nearest petrol station

  • Repsol · 0.8 km away
  • Gasolinera Sabariz y Mourelle · 4.4 km away
  • MOPAN · 8.2 km away

ℹ️ Tourist office

  • Tourist office · 0.1 km away
  • Tourist office · 0.1 km away
  • Tourist office · 0.1 km away

© OpenStreetMap

Buses

Check the route, times and public transport connections to Antas de Ulla:

Getting there by public transport (routes and times)

Pharmacy and health

Find the nearest pharmacy and health centre, with the address and how to get there:

Wall and news

Log in with your profile to post. Posting on the walls is free.

This wall is still quiet.

Wall of Antas de Ulla →

Obituaries

There are no obituaries published right now in Antas de Ulla.

✝ Publish an obituary Obituaries in Lugo →

In loving memory

There are no memorials in Antas de Ulla yet.

🕊️ Dedicate a memorial In loving memory in Lugo →

Videos

Discover Antas de Ulla on video:

Watch videos of Antas de Ulla on YouTube

Share this page: WhatsApp